Databases A-Z

Also known as ABI/INFORM Complete, content from ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Dateline, and ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry can be found in this one database. Provides access to business scholarly and trade journals, trade news, dissertations, and more. Coverage from 1971-present.

Academic Search Complete provides coverage in the fields of Arts and Entertainment, Business, Communications, Education, General Interest, Health and Medicine, History, Home and Living, Literature and Writing, Politics and Government, Religion and Philosophy, Science, Social Sciences and Humanities, Sports and Leisure, and Technology. It includes access to over 9,000 full-text journals, with 7,800 of them peer-reviewed. Formats include articles, books, conference proceedings, reports and more.

Business Source Complete provides coverage in business disciplines including marketing, management, management information systems, production and operations management, accounting, finance and economics. It includes full text for more than 3600 journals, including 1900 peer-reviewed titles. Also included are full-text case studies, company and industry profiles, country reports, executive and analyst interviews, market research reports and SWOT analyses.

Searchable by industry, keyword, company name, and NAICS code, IBIS World Industries and Markets contains United States and Specialized Industry reports, selected Global Industry reports, and UK Brexit Impact Statements. Industry risk factors can be assessed using US Business Environment Profiles.

Mintel offers market research reports covering U.S. and International marketplaces. Each report combines data and analysis of the competitive landscape, market share analysis and consumer profiles.

Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Viewpoint provides political and economic analysis, forecasts, and data. Our subscription includes global and regional coverage as well as country analysis for 50 countries. Special curated themes allow users to browse the latest EIU coverage on those topics. An archive of past EIU reports (beginning with reports published in 1996) is also available.

JAMA Online provides up to date access to original research articles, opinions, and reviews published in JAMA: The Journal of the American Medical Association. Peer-reviewed issues are published weekly with 48 issues published per year. Archival access to past issues is also available. Note: Our subscription includes access to JAMA and does not include access to articles on the JAMA Network platform that may be published in specialty JAMA journals. 

Sage Business Cases collection offers over 6,000 cases covering a variety of subjects including business ethics, entrepreneurship, organizational behavior, marketing, leadership, and more. Over 120 countries are represented in the collection. Teaching Notes Access for Faculty: Bentley faculty members who would like access to teaching notes for Sage Business Cases should contact the reference desk for assistance.

The Social and Behavioral collection contains eBooks on topics in social sciences, psychology, economics, neuroscience, finance, business management, accounting and decision sciences.