All of the books in the Bentley Library and most other academic libraries are organized according to the Library of Congress Classification system(LC). Below are the LC call number ranges associated with the broad categories of film and television and select subdivisions.
PN1992-PN1992.92 Television Broadcasts
PN1993-1999 Motion Pictures
PN1993.5.A1-Z History
PN1993.7-PN1993.8 Study and Teaching
PN1997-PN1997.85 Screenplays(plays, scenarios, etc.)
PN1998.2-PN1998.3 Biography
General Reference Guides
The American Film Institute Desk Reference Ref PN1994 .A599 2002
Contemporary North American Filmmakers: A Wallflower Critical Guide Ref PN1998.2 C68 2002
Dictionary of Film Terms: The Aesthetic Companion to Film Art Ref PN1993.45 .B33 2006
Encyclopedia of Television Ref PN1992.18 .E53 2004 v.1-3
Encyclopedia of Television Subjects, Themes and Settings Ref PN1992.18 .T38 2007
The Film Encyclopedia Ref PN1993.45 .K34 2012
Film Review Index Ref PN1995 .F464 v.1-2
The Film Studies Dictionary Ref PN1993.45 .B49 2001
Halliwell's Film, Video & DVD Guide Ref PN1998 .H433 2006
International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers Ref PN1997.8 .I58 2000 v.1-4
Movies Made for Television: 1964-2004 Ref PN1992.8 .F5 M337 2005 v.1-5
The Oxford Handbook of Film and Media Studies Ref PN1994 .O93 2008
Television in American Society Ref PN1992.2 .H53 2007 v.1-3
Genres
The American Film Musical Ref PN1995.9 .M86 A48 1989
The BFI Companion to the Western Ref PN1995.9 .W4 B45 1988
Blockbusters: A Reference Guide to Film Genres Ref PN1995.G663 2006
Encyclopedia of Film Noir Ref PN1995.9 .F54 M39 2007
Encyclopedia of the the Documentary Film Ref PN1995.9 .D6 E53 2006 v.1-3
The Encyclopedia of War Movies Ref PN1995.9 .W3 D38 2004
The Encyclopedia of Westerns Ref PN1995.9 .W4 F27 2003
Film Noir: An Encyclopedic Reference to the American Style Ref PN1995.9 .F54 F54 1992
National, Ethnic, and Gender Cinema & Television
Blacks in American Film and Television: An Encyclopedia Ref PN1995.9 .N4 B58 1988
The Encyclopaedia of Hindi Cinema Ref PN1993.5 .I8 E53 2003
The Encyclopaedia of Indian Cinema Ref PN1993.5 .I8 R277 1999
Great Spanish Films Since 1950 Ref PN1993.5 .S7 S29 2008
Guide to the Cinema of Spain Ref PN1993.5 .S7 D68 1997
Hispanics in Hollywood: A Celebration of 100 Years in Film and Television Ref PN1995.9 .H47 R49 2000
Historical Dictionary of African American Cinema Ref PN1995.9 .N4 B433 2007
Multicultural Films: A Reference Guide Ref PN1995.9 .M56 W45 2005
The Oxford Companion to Australian Film Ref PN1993.5 .A8 O96 1999
The Prime Time Closet: A History of Gays and Lesbians on TV Ref PN1992.8 .H64 T76 2002
The Queer Encyclopedia of Film and Television Ref PN1590 .G39 Q44 2005
Reel Black Talk: A Sourcebook of 50 American Filmmakers Ref PN1998.2 M66 1997
Reel Women: An International Directory of Contemporary Feature Films About Women Ref PN1995.9 .W6 S62 2007
Women Filmmakers & Their Films Ref PN1998.2 .W66 1998
Try browsing through these listings of film and television subject categories in the Bentley Library catalog. Click on the subject category to find a list of books within that category. Most of the subject categories have a main category, frequently History and Criticism, followed by more specialized categories, often broken down by country.
Actors and Actresses
African Americans
Comedies
Documentaries
Film Criticism
Film Noir
LGBT
Horror
Latinos
Motion Picture Industry
Musicals
Production and Direction
Science Fiction
Thrillers
Westerns
Women
Borrowing from Other Libraries
Books and articles that are not available at the Bentley Library can be requested via our Interlibrary Loan (ILL) department. All Interlibrary Loan requests should be made online using ILLiad, the interlibrary loan request system. Please note: the first time you access ILLiad you will be asked to complete a one-time registration of your contact information. Once registration has been completed you may use ILLiad to submit requests, check the status of your requests, and update your contact information.
Please note: Interlibrary Loan will not be able to obtain e-books, the full issue of a journal, reference books, and may not be able to obtain DVD/Videos, audio books, conference proceedings, dissertations, or case studies. Contact Interlibrary Loan at interlibloan@bentley.edu or 781.891.2301.